Latest News

Recent Posts

Tuvalu’s economy continued its recovery in 2025, with Real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) increasing by 5.2 percent to approximately A$100.0 million at constant 2023 prices. This followed strong growth of 8.6 percent in 2024 and represents the second consecutive year of economic expansion following contractions in 2022 and 2023.

Growth in 2025 was broad-based but was particularly supported by the Industrial Sector, which increased by 24.4 percent, mainly due to stronger construction activity. The Primary Sector grew by 9.5 percent, largely reflecting an increase in fishing, while the Services Sector increased by 3.6 percent and remained the largest component of the Tuvalu economy, accounting for approximately 77.3 percent of Real GDP.

The Gross Domestic Product (GDP) compilation for Tuvalu for the year 2025 was undertaken with the support of a technical assistance (TA) mission from the PFTAC. The mission was conducted from 22nd to 30th May 2025. Mr. Michael Andrews assisted the Tuvalu Central Statistics Division in updating and compiling national accounts estimates in both current and constant 2023 prices.

Real GDP Trends

Figure 1 and 2 below illustrates the trend of Real GDP at constant 2023 prices and growth rates for the years 2016 to 2024.

Sectoral Performance (at Constant 2023 prices)

SectorShare of Real GDP (2025)2025 Growth RateKey Observations
Primary (Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing)6.0 %+9.5 %Output increased, mainly due to an increase in fishing activity. .
Industrial (Manufacturing, Electricity, Construction)11.5 %+24.4 %Growth mainly supported by construction projects and infrastructure works.
Services (Trade, Transport, Admin, Education, Health, etc)77.3 %+3.6 %Stable performance; Trade declined, partly affecting the sector.
Net Taxes5.2 %-9.3 %Decline due to subdued import activity, and effect of subsidies during the year.

For more information, please click the button below to download the Tuvalu GDP Report 2025 and GDP Tables.

Vital Statistics Release 2025

Births

The total live birth sex ratio in 2025 is 82 males to 100 females.

  • A fluctuation is observed for births per year particularly in the births of females, a smoother trend is noted for males. An overall decreasing trend is observed.
  • As expected, mothers aged 25-29 consistently led births from 2018-2025.

Mortality

  • The ratio of deaths between males and females per 100 deaths is observed to above 100 for the years 2017 to 2025, signifying a higher occurence of death in males compared to females.
  • As expected, the distribution of the occurence of deaths appear to be centered around age 60. A relatively high percentage of deaths occured in the age group 0 to 4 years.

For more information, please click the button below to download the Vital Statistics Release and Tables.

Consumer Price Index Q2 2026

SUMMARY

The quarterly inflation rate for the second quarter of the year 2026 was 1.5 per cent. The annual inflation rate was 3.7 per cent suggesting an increase in prices when comparing prices for the second quarter of the year 2026 and the second quarter for the year 2025. The average annual inflation rate was 3.8 per cent.

YearQuarterAnnual InflationQuarterly Inflation
2022Dec-2213.71.9
2023Mar-2312.21.1
2023Jun-236.00.5
2023Sep-236.22.6
2023Dec-233.5-0.8
2024Mar-243.10.7
2024Jun-242.2-0.3
2024Sep-24-2.0-1.6
2024Dec-24-1.8-0.6
2025Mar-251.23.8
2025Jun-251.1-0.5
2025Sep-253.70.9
2025Dec-255.31.0
2026Mar-261.8-0.2
2026Jun-263.71.5

QUARTERLY CHANGES

The increase in the quarterly inflation rate which was influenced by an increase in the:

  • Transport group by 9.0 percent, as a result of the increase in prices for private transport (petrol fuel).
  • Food by 1.0, a result of an increase in the prices of fish.
  • Miscellaneous by 0.9 percent, a result of an increase in prices for cleaning materials.
GroupQuarterly Changes
Food1.0
Alcohol & Tobacco0.0
Clothing & Textiles0.0
Transport9.0
Housing0.0
Miscellaneous0.9

ANNUAL CHANGES

The highest contributor to the annual increase was the Transport group which was mainly due to increase in fuel prices. The housing group increased by 4.7 percent mainly due to an increase in prices of household appliances.

An increase of 4.4 percent in the Food group was mainly influenced by an increase in the:

  • Meat group by 14.3 percent
  • Dairy Produce group by 4.7 percent, and
  • Fish group by 7.9 percent.
GroupAnnual Changes
Food4.4
Alcohol & Tobacco1.2
Clothing & Textiles0.0
Transport8.5
Housing4.7
Miscellaneous-1.5

Consumer Price Index Q1 2026

SUMMARY

The quarterly inflation rate for the first quarter of the year 2026 was -0.2 per cent. The annual inflation rate was 1.8 per cent suggesting an increase in prices when comparing prices for the first quarter of the year 2026 and the first quarter for the year 2025. The average annual inflation rate was 3.1 per cent.

YearQuarterAnnual InflationQuarterly Inflation
2022Dec-2213.71.9
2023Mar-2312.21.1
2023Jun-236.00.5
2023Sep-236.22.6
2023Dec-233.5-0.8
2024Mar-243.10.7
2024Jun-242.2-0.3
2024Sep-24-2.0-1.6
2024Dec-24-1.8-0.6
2025Mar-251.23.8
2025Jun-251.1-0.5
2025Sep-253.70.9
2025Dec-255.31.0
2026Mar-261.8-0.2

QUARTERLY CHANGES

The decrease in Food group was the main contributor to the quarterly inflation rate which was influenced by a decrease in the prices of the:

  • Fruits and Vegetables group by 2.4 percent
  • Dairy Produce group by 1.7 percent
  • Cereals group by 0.7 percent.
GroupQuarterly Changes
Food-0.4
Alcohol & Tobacco0.0
Clothing & Textiles0.0
Transport0.0
Housing0.0
Miscellaneous-0.2

ANNUAL CHANGES

An increase of 5.2 percent in the Food group was marked as the highest contribution to the increase in the annual inflation rate. This increase was mainly influenced by an increase in the:

  • Meat group by 22.7 percent
  • Dairy Produce group by 6.8 percent, and
  • Cereals group by 1.5 percent.
GroupAnnual Changes
Food5.2
Alcohol & Tobacco-8.0
Clothing & Textiles0.0
Transport-0.4
Housing3.9
Miscellaneous-2.5

Consumer Price Index Q4 2025

SUMMARY

  • The quarterly inflation rate for the fourth quarter of 2025 was 1.0 percent compared to -0.6 percent for the fourth quarter of 2024.
  • The annual inflation rate was 5.3 percent for the fourth quarter of 2025 compared to -1.8 percent for the third quarter of the previous year.
  • The average annual inflation for December 2025 is 2.8 percent.
YearQuarterAnnual InflationQuarterly Inflation
2022Sep-2214.22.4
2022Dec-2213.71.9
2023Mar-2312.21.1
2023Jun-236.00.5
2023Sep-236.22.6
2023Dec-233.5-0.8
2024Mar-243.10.7
2024Jun-242.2-0.3
2024Sep-24-2.0-1.6
2024Dec-24-1.8-0.6
2025Mar-251.23.8
2025Jun-251.1-0.5
2025Sep-253.70.9
2025Dec-255.31.0

QUARTERLY CHANGES

The Food group index has the biggest quarterly increase of 9.1 percent, influenced by:

  • The Meat index which increased by 4.7 percent
  • The Dairy index increased by 6.5 percent

The Housing group index increased by 0.8 percent, influenced by:

  • The Household Appliances index increased by 39.4 percent
GroupQuarterly Changes
Food0.7
Alcohol & Tobacco0.4
Clothing & Textiles0.9
Transport0.4
Housing3.8
Miscellaneous-0.5

ANNUAL CHANGES

The Food group items had the highest annual contribution to CPI which increased
by 14.5 percent, influenced by;

  • Meat index increased by 32.82 percent.

The Clothing & Textiles group increased by 2.8 percent, influenced by:

  • Clothing index increased by 3.1 percent.

The Housing group decreased by 3.0 percent, influenced by:

  • The Household Appliances index increased by 36.0 percent.
GroupAnnual Changes
Food14.5
Alcohol & Tobacco-11.3
Clothing & Textiles2.8
Transport0.2
Housing3.0
Miscellaneous-2.3

For more information, click the buttons below to download the CPI tables and report

Vital Statistics Release

Vital Statistics Release

Births

The total live birth sex ratio in 2025 is 90 males to 100 females.

  • The first half of 2022 recorded the highest number of live births, with 162 births.
  • Births fluctuated between 2018 and 2023, followed by a sharp decline in 2024 to 98 births – the lowest level in the eight-year period.
  • In the first half of 2025, 99 births were recorded, representing a modest 1% increase from the same period in 2024.
  • Mothers aged 25-29 consistently led births from 2018-2022, but 30-34 became the dominant group in the first half of 2025, reflecting a shift toward older maternal age

Mortality

  • The highest first-half mortality occurred in 2019, with 73 deaths, representing an 83% increase from the 2018 low of 40 deaths.
  • Following the 2019 peak, mortality showed a two-year decline in 2020 and 2021, a moderate rise in 2022 and 2023, and then fell again in both 2024 and 2025.
  • In the first half of 2025, a total of 43 deaths were recorded, marking a 9% decrease compared with the same period in 2024.
  • Since 2018, there have been more male deaths compared to females, with 2019 recording the highest male deaths of about 149 per 100 female deaths.
  • In 2023, male deaths were equal to females, but in the first half od 2025, the ratio decreased to 95 male to 100 female deaths.
  • Mortality patterns from 2017–2024 peak among the elderly, with males aged 60–64 and females 65–69 each accounting for 14% of deaths.
  • In the first half of 2025, elderly mortality remained high, reaching 19% for males (60–69 years) and 23% for females aged 65–69.
  • Young children aged 0–4 show concerning mortality levels, averaging 7% (males) and 8% (females) across the years; in early 2025, male child mortality rose sharply to 19%, with females at 9%.
  • Working-age mortality (15–49 years) remains low overall, though the 40–44 age group shows a 4% spike in aggregate data; in 2025, female deaths in this group increased to 9%, while male deaths were highest among those aged 30–39 (around 5% each).

For more information, please click the button below to download the Vital Statistics Release and Tables.